Friday, September 7, 2007

and I thought it couldn't get worse....

Phew!!!! what a week! Busy is an understatement...We did have some fun and happy days though~ The most exciting thing is that Jonathon...my baby started Kindergarten on Tuesday..and lucky me, it is now an all day Kindergarten...YAY!! i seriously thought i was going to cry my eyes out...but I did not shed a tear! I have the feeling it has to do with the fact that I have been doing the mom thing for 23 years now...6 kids...I deserve this!..yay~ Although, I have to admit....the solitude was short lived...After getting the kids on the bus, I went to the gym for 2 hours....got home and Dave the Builder(I seriously thin his name should have been Bob...rofl!!) was there...but yay!..he was leaving for the day at 11:30.....I had solitude for 3 and half hours.....wow! it was quiet. Well, that was it for the week...Dave and Carl and Rick got there the next morning at 8am sharp...and then Art had the day off Thursday and Friday....there is always next week...I NEED solitude.......i am crazed any more...4 kids all summer...construction....ack~

okay any way...here is Jonathon with his new school clothes and backpack...
here is the crew waiting for the bus...aren't they cute all lined up?...
and off my baby goes to school....I had a laugh this morning..drenching rain..so I volunteered to drive them to school...Jonathon was upset that he couldn't ride his "bus A"....lol!~
Tuesday was reeeeeally busy....first day of school....and also football practice for Tyrus and picture day for him....he looked so handsome in his game uniform!....so what else did i do this week...Well on Thursday i made a jaunt over to Kalamazoo to go to the fabric store..I bought a black velvet piece to make sure that Art would like new black velvet curtains for his theater...he decided the burgundy ones didn't look that good with the black carpet...so of course i said it would be okay to make new..fixing the old ones wouldn't be much less work...besides I reeeeeaaaally have wanted a velvet cloak for ages..and burgundy sure would look nice....i am also working on the design of the new costumes for the theater meet...So I get to Kalamazoo...and took Ashton for lunch...the kid acted like he hadn't eaten for a week....and then he borrowed my Expedition for his new room mate to move a few things while I waited for Stephanie and Christopher to show up so I could measure her for her costume.....what a long day..and to top it off as I was going home there was a traffic back up on the highway...a fender bender on the highway...and then off to football practice again!

Today started out with a huge SCREAMING sinus headache at 5am...a weather front came in and caught my sinuses off guard...bleh! It took half the day to get rid of it...and i felt like crap until 5 or so...as we were at Tyrus' instrument fitting....he is going to either play trombone or percussion(if he makes the audition for a spot of 6 kids)

sorry mundane details...it really was a long week~
here is a special present I got from the Art to Art swap from the Altered Art Divas...Jennifer Whitmer sent me this gorgeous hand made book...all sparkly and beautiful with awesome quotes in it...WOW!~!!




the pages are cards that are removable from the folded spine...I have no idea how she did that...it is incredible...
sooo many pages......and did i say it sparkles?...i love shimmer and sparkles..... I was looking at Stephanie's Myspace to find new pictures of her and found this one of her and her boyfriend Christopher....isn't he adorable?...my goodness look at those eyes....I have to say he is sooo sweet and cracks me up with how patient he is with Steph....she even says so...I can't wait until the rest of the family meets him...he is so nice! I am hoping that he becomes a permanent addition to our family...and what a wonderful addition he will make if he does!...keeping my fingers crossed!~
as recap...all I have to say again.......
Phew what a week!
And if you have read this far.....*SSSSSMMMMMMAACK!!!* kisses to you!

2 comments:

joanne huffman said...

Angela, You really did have quite a week; maybe the scoll year will keep you busier than you thought.
Joanne

Aileen (Pronounced A-Leen) said...

Great pictures Angela! I enjoyed catching up with you since you've been hidin' out :-) I sure do understand that solitude ahhh! What fun to see so much art from you you've been holding out on us shame on you :-)